How much does branding cost? Logo, identity and guidelines prices

Written by

in

What you will get from this guide

  • A five-level price ladder for branding in pounds and dollars, from a marketplace logo to a full rebrand
  • What each deliverable is, so a quote for a logo and a quote for a brand are not mistaken for each other
  • A worked example of what a cheap logo can cost once you have to redo it, and a scope checklist for comparing quotes

In the UK, a professional logo costs about £500 to £3,000, a brand starter pack (logo plus guidelines) about £1,500 to £5,000, and a full brand identity with strategy about £5,000 to £20,000, according to one 2026 UK guide. US guides give $200 to $1,500 for a freelance-platform logo, $2,000 to $8,000 for an independent designer, and $5,000 to $25,000 for a boutique agency. The wide gaps exist because people use the word branding for different things.

The first job is to work out which level you are buying. This guide sets out the ladder, what each level includes, what drives the price and a checklist for comparing quotes. If you want a scope for your own brand, see our brand identity service.

AJ Creationz designs brand identities, so we sell what this guide describes. Most pages that rank for this topic are written by agencies or logo sellers. Every range is indicative, and we do not publish fixed prices because scope varies. We give a written scope after a short call.

Branding cost by level

Branding price ladder, UK, in pounds (Whito, 2026)
LevelTypical costWhat you get
Marketplace or do-it-yourself logo£30 to £150A logo file, no strategy, often not unique
Freelance logo£500 to £1,000A custom logo, usually one direction and basic files
Professional logo, freelancer to mid-size agency£500 to £3,000Concepts, revisions and file formats; strategy rises with the price
Brand starter pack£1,500 to £5,000Logo plus guidelines: colours, fonts and usage rules
Full brand identity£5,000 to £20,000Strategy, identity system and a full asset set
Complete rebrand with strategy£10,000 to £50,000 or moreResearch, positioning, identity and rollout
Whito also gives UK hourly rates of £20 to £35 for junior designers, £35 to £60 mid-level, £60 to £100 or more for seniors, and £75 to £150 or more at agencies.
Branding price ladder, US, in dollars (iDesign, 2026)
ProviderTypical costWhat to expect
Do-it-yourself or freelance platform$200 to $1,500A clean mark, but probably no system, guidelines or typography rules
Independent designer$2,000 to $8,000A solid logo and basic guidelines; two or three concepts; quality varies, so review the portfolio
Boutique agency$5,000 to $25,000Strategy and a full identity system
Large agency$25,000 to $100,000 or moreLarge-scale and corporate work
Fabrik Brands gives a wider US view: $5,000 to $30,000 for the full set of branding assets, with naming and identity at $1,000 to $10,000. Both firms sell branding, so read the numbers as the market’s asking prices.

Another UK agency puts small and mid-size agencies at £3,000 to £10,000 for a full branding package, freelancers at £100 to £3,000 depending on experience, and large agencies at £10,000 to £100,000 or more. Sources overlap more than they agree, so use the ladder to find your level, then ask for quotes.

What branding actually includes

Many people say branding when they mean a logo. A complete brand identity usually includes these pieces. Ask which are in a quote.

  • Logo: the main mark, a wordmark, an icon and versions for small and large uses.
  • Colour palette: primary, secondary and accent colours with exact codes.
  • Typography: fonts for headings and text, and rules for using them together.
  • Voice and messaging: how the brand sounds in writing, a tagline and a short pitch.
  • Brand guidelines: the rulebook that keeps everything consistent as you grow. See our brand guidelines template.
  • Applications: stationery, social templates, signage, packaging and website styling.

You can see what a full identity looks like in practice in our case studies: NayaSource, Framily Adventures and Call Time each show the identity applied to cards, social posts, signage and merchandise.

What drives the price

  • How much strategy you need. Research, positioning and naming take time, and Fabrik lists naming and identity work separately at $1,000 to $10,000 and research and strategy at $2,000 to $15,000.
  • How many logo concepts and revisions you get.
  • How many assets are included. A logo costs less than a system with stationery, social templates, signage and packaging.
  • Who does the work. Freelancers cost about 30% to 50% less than agencies, according to Whito, usually with lighter strategy.
  • Guidelines. Fabrik says editorial and style guides cost $2,000 to $15,000 depending on the work involved.

Which level do you need?

Matching a level to a stage of business
Your situationLevel to considerWhy
Side project or test ideaMarketplace or freelance logoLow risk while you test; expect to outgrow it
New business selling to local or online customersBrand starter packA logo plus guidelines is the right level for most small businesses, according to Whito
Growing business with several channels and staffFull brand identityA system keeps the website, social, print and packaging consistent
Established brand that looks dated or inconsistentAudit first, then refresh or rebrandStart with what works before spending on a complete rebrand

Worksheet: the real cost of a cheap logo

Cost of going cheap first = cheap logo + the proper brand later + reprinting what carried the cheap logo

Compare it with doing it once. Include signage, packaging and stationery you have already printed.

Illustrative double-pay using Whito’s UK ranges (assumed, not a quote)
LineLow endHigh end
Marketplace logo£30£150
Brand starter pack later£1,500£5,000
Spent in total, before reprinting£1,530£5,150
Starter pack done first£1,500£5,000
Extra cost of going cheap first, before reprinting£30£150
The direct extra cost looks small, and that is the point of the example. The real cost is what you reprint: Whito says rebranding after signage, packaging and stationery are printed costs far more than getting the brand right once. Add the reprint quotes for your own items before you decide.

How to compare branding quotes

Scope checklist: ask each provider to fill this in
ItemAsk
Strategy and researchIs any included? What is the output?
Logo conceptsHow many directions, and how many revision rounds?
File formatsPrint, web, social and a one-colour version?
GuidelinesIncluded, and in what form: a short sheet or a full document?
ApplicationsWhich items are designed: cards, social, signage, packaging, website?
Usage rights and ownershipDo you own the final files and the rights to use them?
Timeline and paymentsMilestones, and what you pay at each stage?

Agencies that quote the same price for different scopes are not offering the same thing. For hiring advice, read how to choose a web design agency, which uses the same questions.

Do this next

Decide which level on the ladder fits your stage, then ask two providers to fill in the scope checklist. If you want a written scope from us, tell us what you sell, who you sell to and what the brand will appear on.

Talk to us →

Frequently asked questions

How much does branding cost for a small business?

Most UK small businesses are served by a brand starter pack at about £1,500 to £5,000. US guides range from about $1,000 to $5,000 for a basic package up to $5,000 to $30,000 for a fuller identity.

How much does a logo cost?

In the UK, from £30 to £150 for a marketplace logo, £500 to £1,000 for a freelancer, and up to about £3,500 from a mid-size agency. In the US, $200 to $1,500 on freelance platforms and $2,000 to $8,000 from an independent designer.

How much do brand guidelines cost?

Fabrik Brands puts editorial and style guides at $2,000 to $15,000 depending on the work. In the UK a logo plus guidelines starter pack is about £1,500 to £5,000.

What is the difference between a logo and branding?

A logo is one part. Branding includes strategy, colours, typography, voice, guidelines and how everything is applied. A logo-only price and a branding price are not comparable.

Are freelancers cheaper than agencies for branding?

Usually, by about 30% to 50% according to Whito, with less strategic depth. For a young business that is often the right trade.

How much does a rebrand cost?

A complete rebrand with strategy and rollout is about £10,000 to £50,000 or more in UK guides. A refresh of an existing identity costs less, so start with an audit of what already works.

What affects the cost of branding?

The amount of strategy, the number of logo concepts and revisions, the number of assets, who does the work and whether guidelines are included.

Can I use a cheap logo now and rebrand later?

You can, but price the reprinting. Whito says rebranding after signage, packaging and stationery are printed costs far more than getting it right once.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *