Category: Brand and design

Branding costs, brand guidelines and identity work.

  • How much does branding cost? Logo, identity and guidelines prices

    What you will get from this guide

    • A five-level price ladder for branding in pounds and dollars, from a marketplace logo to a full rebrand
    • What each deliverable is, so a quote for a logo and a quote for a brand are not mistaken for each other
    • A worked example of what a cheap logo can cost once you have to redo it, and a scope checklist for comparing quotes

    In the UK, a professional logo costs about £500 to £3,000, a brand starter pack (logo plus guidelines) about £1,500 to £5,000, and a full brand identity with strategy about £5,000 to £20,000, according to one 2026 UK guide. US guides give $200 to $1,500 for a freelance-platform logo, $2,000 to $8,000 for an independent designer, and $5,000 to $25,000 for a boutique agency. The wide gaps exist because people use the word branding for different things.

    The first job is to work out which level you are buying. This guide sets out the ladder, what each level includes, what drives the price and a checklist for comparing quotes. If you want a scope for your own brand, see our brand identity service.

    AJ Creationz designs brand identities, so we sell what this guide describes. Most pages that rank for this topic are written by agencies or logo sellers. Every range is indicative, and we do not publish fixed prices because scope varies. We give a written scope after a short call.

    Branding cost by level

    Branding price ladder, UK, in pounds (Whito, 2026)
    LevelTypical costWhat you get
    Marketplace or do-it-yourself logo£30 to £150A logo file, no strategy, often not unique
    Freelance logo£500 to £1,000A custom logo, usually one direction and basic files
    Professional logo, freelancer to mid-size agency£500 to £3,000Concepts, revisions and file formats; strategy rises with the price
    Brand starter pack£1,500 to £5,000Logo plus guidelines: colours, fonts and usage rules
    Full brand identity£5,000 to £20,000Strategy, identity system and a full asset set
    Complete rebrand with strategy£10,000 to £50,000 or moreResearch, positioning, identity and rollout
    Whito also gives UK hourly rates of £20 to £35 for junior designers, £35 to £60 mid-level, £60 to £100 or more for seniors, and £75 to £150 or more at agencies.
    Branding price ladder, US, in dollars (iDesign, 2026)
    ProviderTypical costWhat to expect
    Do-it-yourself or freelance platform$200 to $1,500A clean mark, but probably no system, guidelines or typography rules
    Independent designer$2,000 to $8,000A solid logo and basic guidelines; two or three concepts; quality varies, so review the portfolio
    Boutique agency$5,000 to $25,000Strategy and a full identity system
    Large agency$25,000 to $100,000 or moreLarge-scale and corporate work
    Fabrik Brands gives a wider US view: $5,000 to $30,000 for the full set of branding assets, with naming and identity at $1,000 to $10,000. Both firms sell branding, so read the numbers as the market’s asking prices.

    Another UK agency puts small and mid-size agencies at £3,000 to £10,000 for a full branding package, freelancers at £100 to £3,000 depending on experience, and large agencies at £10,000 to £100,000 or more. Sources overlap more than they agree, so use the ladder to find your level, then ask for quotes.

    What branding actually includes

    Many people say branding when they mean a logo. A complete brand identity usually includes these pieces. Ask which are in a quote.

    • Logo: the main mark, a wordmark, an icon and versions for small and large uses.
    • Colour palette: primary, secondary and accent colours with exact codes.
    • Typography: fonts for headings and text, and rules for using them together.
    • Voice and messaging: how the brand sounds in writing, a tagline and a short pitch.
    • Brand guidelines: the rulebook that keeps everything consistent as you grow. See our brand guidelines template.
    • Applications: stationery, social templates, signage, packaging and website styling.

    You can see what a full identity looks like in practice in our case studies: NayaSource, Framily Adventures and Call Time each show the identity applied to cards, social posts, signage and merchandise.

    What drives the price

    • How much strategy you need. Research, positioning and naming take time, and Fabrik lists naming and identity work separately at $1,000 to $10,000 and research and strategy at $2,000 to $15,000.
    • How many logo concepts and revisions you get.
    • How many assets are included. A logo costs less than a system with stationery, social templates, signage and packaging.
    • Who does the work. Freelancers cost about 30% to 50% less than agencies, according to Whito, usually with lighter strategy.
    • Guidelines. Fabrik says editorial and style guides cost $2,000 to $15,000 depending on the work involved.

    Which level do you need?

    Matching a level to a stage of business
    Your situationLevel to considerWhy
    Side project or test ideaMarketplace or freelance logoLow risk while you test; expect to outgrow it
    New business selling to local or online customersBrand starter packA logo plus guidelines is the right level for most small businesses, according to Whito
    Growing business with several channels and staffFull brand identityA system keeps the website, social, print and packaging consistent
    Established brand that looks dated or inconsistentAudit first, then refresh or rebrandStart with what works before spending on a complete rebrand

    Worksheet: the real cost of a cheap logo

    Cost of going cheap first = cheap logo + the proper brand later + reprinting what carried the cheap logo

    Compare it with doing it once. Include signage, packaging and stationery you have already printed.

    Illustrative double-pay using Whito’s UK ranges (assumed, not a quote)
    LineLow endHigh end
    Marketplace logo£30£150
    Brand starter pack later£1,500£5,000
    Spent in total, before reprinting£1,530£5,150
    Starter pack done first£1,500£5,000
    Extra cost of going cheap first, before reprinting£30£150
    The direct extra cost looks small, and that is the point of the example. The real cost is what you reprint: Whito says rebranding after signage, packaging and stationery are printed costs far more than getting the brand right once. Add the reprint quotes for your own items before you decide.

    How to compare branding quotes

    Scope checklist: ask each provider to fill this in
    ItemAsk
    Strategy and researchIs any included? What is the output?
    Logo conceptsHow many directions, and how many revision rounds?
    File formatsPrint, web, social and a one-colour version?
    GuidelinesIncluded, and in what form: a short sheet or a full document?
    ApplicationsWhich items are designed: cards, social, signage, packaging, website?
    Usage rights and ownershipDo you own the final files and the rights to use them?
    Timeline and paymentsMilestones, and what you pay at each stage?

    Agencies that quote the same price for different scopes are not offering the same thing. For hiring advice, read how to choose a web design agency, which uses the same questions.

    Do this next

    Decide which level on the ladder fits your stage, then ask two providers to fill in the scope checklist. If you want a written scope from us, tell us what you sell, who you sell to and what the brand will appear on.

    Talk to us →

    Frequently asked questions

    How much does branding cost for a small business?

    Most UK small businesses are served by a brand starter pack at about £1,500 to £5,000. US guides range from about $1,000 to $5,000 for a basic package up to $5,000 to $30,000 for a fuller identity.

    How much does a logo cost?

    In the UK, from £30 to £150 for a marketplace logo, £500 to £1,000 for a freelancer, and up to about £3,500 from a mid-size agency. In the US, $200 to $1,500 on freelance platforms and $2,000 to $8,000 from an independent designer.

    How much do brand guidelines cost?

    Fabrik Brands puts editorial and style guides at $2,000 to $15,000 depending on the work. In the UK a logo plus guidelines starter pack is about £1,500 to £5,000.

    What is the difference between a logo and branding?

    A logo is one part. Branding includes strategy, colours, typography, voice, guidelines and how everything is applied. A logo-only price and a branding price are not comparable.

    Are freelancers cheaper than agencies for branding?

    Usually, by about 30% to 50% according to Whito, with less strategic depth. For a young business that is often the right trade.

    How much does a rebrand cost?

    A complete rebrand with strategy and rollout is about £10,000 to £50,000 or more in UK guides. A refresh of an existing identity costs less, so start with an audit of what already works.

    What affects the cost of branding?

    The amount of strategy, the number of logo concepts and revisions, the number of assets, who does the work and whether guidelines are included.

    Can I use a cheap logo now and rebrand later?

    You can, but price the reprinting. Whito says rebranding after signage, packaging and stationery are printed costs far more than getting it right once.

  • Brand guidelines template: what to include and examples

    What you will get from this guide

    • The nine sections a small business needs, and what each one must say
    • A filled-in example for a fictional business, so you can copy the level of detail
    • A one-page version for when a full document is more than you need

    Brand guidelines are a short document that tells anyone using your brand how to do it consistently: how your logo may be used, which colors and fonts to use, how your imagery looks and how you write. A good brand guidelines template covers nine things: purpose and audience, logo rules, color, typography, imagery, voice and tone, layout examples, dos and don’ts, and contacts and files. For a small business the document can be a few pages; most do not need a 100-page manual that nobody opens.

    This guide gives the template, a filled-in example for a made-up business so you can see the level of detail, and a one-page option. If you would rather have the whole system built and documented, see our brand identity service.

    AJ Creationz designs brand identities and writes guidelines for clients. The structure below reflects the sections that recur across guideline templates from design marketplaces and design blogs.

    What are brand guidelines and who uses them

    Brand guidelines turn taste into rules. They are used by your team, freelancers, printers, web developers and anyone posting on your behalf. They save time because nobody has to ask which blue to use, and they protect consistency when more people touch the brand.

    The brand guidelines template: nine sections

    Template
    SectionWhat it must sayFill in
    1. Purpose and audienceWho you serve, what you stand for, how you differTwo or three sentences
    2. LogoVersions (horizontal, stacked, icon), clear space, minimum size, backgrounds, and misuse examplesFiles plus rules
    3. ColorPrimary and secondary colors with HEX, RGB and CMYK valuesTable of values
    4. TypographyHeading and body fonts, weights, sizes, where to get the fontsFont names and a sample
    5. ImageryPhoto style, illustration style, what to avoidExamples and rules
    6. Voice and toneHow you sound, with words you use and avoidShort list plus example sentences
    7. Layout examplesHow a business card, social post and web page look when correctExamples
    8. Dos and don’tsVisual examples of correct and incorrect usePairs of images
    9. Contacts and filesWho approves exceptions; where the files liveNames and links

    Brand guidelines examples: a filled-in section

    This example is for a fictional business, Example Co, so you can see the level of detail that is useful. The color values are illustrative and valid as shown.

    Example Co: color and logo rules
    ItemRule
    Primary colorPlum: HEX #4C1D95, RGB 76, 29, 149. Use for headings, buttons and the logo on light backgrounds.
    Accent colorLilac: HEX #C4B0FF, RGB 196, 176, 255. Use sparingly for highlights.
    NeutralInk: HEX #120F1D, RGB 18, 15, 29, for body text.
    CMYK valuesTake from the printer’s profile; do not convert automatically from RGB, because results vary by profile.
    Logo clear spaceKeep clear space equal to the height of the logo’s first letter on all sides.
    Logo minimum size24 px high on screen; 15 mm wide in print.
    Logo on photosUse the white version on dark areas only. Never place the logo on a busy part of an image.
    VoicePlain, direct, specific. Use ‘we’ and ‘you’. Avoid jargon and exclamation marks.
    Check: 0x4C = 76, 0x1D = 29, 0x95 = 149; 0xC4 = 196, 0xB0 = 176, 0xFF = 255; 0x12 = 18, 0x0F = 15, 0x1D = 29. The clear-space and minimum-size figures are examples; set yours by testing the logo at small sizes.

    Brand colour codes: HEX, RGB and CMYK

    • HEX is used on websites, written as # followed by six characters.
    • RGB is used on screens, with three numbers from 0 to 255.
    • CMYK is used in print. Screen colors do not convert exactly, so ask your printer for the values that match their process.
    • Record all three for every color, and note any official color names.

    Logo usage rules to write down

    • Approved versions and when to use each
    • Clear space and minimum size
    • Approved backgrounds, and a rule for photos
    • Misuse examples: stretching, rotating, recoloring, adding effects, changing the font
    • File formats supplied: vector for print, PNG for screen, SVG for web

    A one-page brand style guide for a small business

    If a full document is too much, make a single page with five blocks: logo and how to place it, color palette with codes, fonts, image style in one sentence with two sample images, and three voice rules. Add the page to a shared folder with the logo files and send the link to every supplier.

    Do this next

    Open the template table and fill in sections 2 to 4 for your business today: logo files, color values and fonts. Those three prevent most inconsistency. Add the rest over the next week.

    Talk to us →

    Frequently asked questions

    What are brand guidelines?

    A document that explains how to use your logo, colors, fonts, imagery and voice consistently across everything you publish.

    How long should brand guidelines be?

    As short as they can be while settling real questions. The guides we reviewed note that most small businesses do not need a 100-page manual; a few pages, or a single page, can be enough.

    What should a brand style guide for a small business include?

    At minimum: logo rules, color codes, fonts, imagery style and voice, plus dos and don’ts.

    Do I need CMYK values?

    Only for print. Ask your printer for the values that match their process, because automatic conversion from RGB can look different.

    Who should own the guidelines?

    One named person who approves exceptions and keeps the files current.