Category: Video and social

Video editing prices and short-form video guides.

  • How much does video editing cost? Per-video and monthly prices

    What you will get from this guide

    • Per-video, hourly and monthly prices for the kinds of video a business actually orders, in pounds and dollars
    • A formula that turns finished minutes and editing hours into a price, and what pushes it up
    • The hidden costs most quotes leave out, and what to include in a brief so quotes are comparable

    Video editing for business usually costs $50 to $400 for a short social clip, $300 to $1,500 for a longer YouTube-style video, and $400 to $2,000 for a corporate or brand video, according to one 2026 guide. UK figures are £150 to £500 for a basic short-form video, £800 to £2,000 for a series of three to five clips with custom graphics, and £1,500 to £6,000 for a company profile. Hourly rates run $25 to $150 for freelancers, and £20 to £80 an hour for entry-level and mid-level UK freelancers.

    Price depends mainly on video type, length, how much raw footage there is and how many graphics and revisions you want. Below are the ranges, a budget formula and a brief template so quotes can be compared. For editing handled for you, see our video editing service.

    AJ Creationz edits video for social media and ads, so we sell what this guide describes. Several of the sources are video vendors, and one sells an AI clipping tool, so their numbers may lean toward their own offers. Treat all ranges as indicative and ask for written quotes.

    Video editing cost by type of video

    Per-project prices and turnaround in dollars (Vidico, 2026)
    Video typeCost rangePer minuteTypical turnaround
    TikTok or Reels$50 to $400$10 to $501 to 2 days
    YouTube, long form$300 to $1,500$20 to $1003 to 5 days
    Corporate or brand$400 to $2,000$30 to $1505 to 10 days
    Ad creative$250 to $1,200$25 to $1002 to 5 days
    Event highlights$500 to $2,500$15 to $755 to 7 days
    Explainer or motion graphics$800 to $3,000$50 to $2007 to 14 days
    Documentary$3,000 to $15,000 or more$100 to $5002 to 8 weeks
    Fash gives a similar average of $300 to $1,000 total per video for typical business edits.
    Per-project prices in pounds (Videotto UK guide, 2026)
    Video typeUK cost
    Basic short-form video, single clip£150 to £500
    Short-form series of three to five clips with custom graphics£800 to £2,000
    Event highlight reel, single day£1,000 to £2,500
    Company profile video£1,500 to £6,000
    Explainer or animation£1,000 to £3,000 simple; up to £8,000 or more for complex 3D
    High-end commercial£3,000 to £8,000 digital; £10,000 to £30,000 or more for broadcast
    Videotto sells an AI clipping tool, so treat its guide as one vendor’s view. Its figures are market ranges, not quotes.

    How much do video editors charge per hour?

    Hourly rates
    LevelUK, per hour (day rate)US, per hour
    Entry level£20 to £40 (£150 to £250 a day)$20 to $45
    Mid level£50 to £80 (£300 to £500 a day)$45 to $85
    Senior or specialist£100 or more (£600 or more a day)$85 to $150 or more
    Agency£100 to £300 or more$100 to $250
    Sources: Videotto (UK, 2026), Krock (US freelancer levels, 2026) and Vidico (US agencies). Vidico gives $25 to $150 or more an hour for freelancers overall. Fash lists average hourly rates of $25 to $65 for social media videos and $30 to $100 for corporate or branded content.

    Worksheet: price a video from minutes and hours

    Price = finished minutes × editing hours per finished minute × hourly rate

    Add licensing for music or stock, and extra rounds of revisions. A flat project price is usually this sum, rounded and agreed in advance.

    Fash estimates a basic YouTube edit takes about one hour per finished minute, a corporate or marketing video one to five hours per minute, and a complex video with many rapid cuts and animations up to 25 hours. Here is an illustrative example. The hours and rate are assumptions chosen from those ranges.

    Illustrative prices (assumed hours and rates, not quotes)
    LineShort promoBrand video
    Finished length1 minute3 minutes
    Editing hours per finished minute (assumed)34
    Total editing hours1 × 3 = 33 × 4 = 12
    Hourly rate (assumed, mid level)£50£50
    Editing price£150£600
    Music licence (assumed)£30£30
    Total£180£630
    Check: 3 × 50 = 150 and 150 + 30 = 180; 12 × 50 = 600 and 600 + 30 = 630. A single licensed music track can cost from about $15 to $500 depending on the library and rights, per Vidico, so check whether the editor includes it.

    Monthly video editing: retainers and packages

    If you publish regularly, a monthly arrangement can cost less per video than one-off orders. One UK guide compares a mid-level freelancer at £960 to £1,600 a month for about eight clips cut from four hour-long recordings, and an agency at £2,000 to £5,000 for 20 to 60 branded clips. Those figures imply about £120 to £200 a clip on the freelancer retainer, since 960 ÷ 8 = 120 and 1,600 ÷ 8 = 200.

    We found few US retainer prices in sources we could open, so ask providers for a monthly quote with the number of videos, formats and revision rounds written in.

    Monthly budget = videos a month × price per video + music and stock + extra revision rounds

    Divide the total by the number of videos to get your real cost per video, and compare that with a retainer quote.

    Hidden costs most quotes leave out

    • Revision rounds beyond scope. Most quotes include two or three. Vidico says each extra round costs about $50 to $200 or more and adds days.
    • Your time. Writing briefs, reviewing cuts and giving timestamped feedback takes hours.
    • Onboarding a new editor. The first two or three projects are usually slower and cost more while the editor learns your brand and pace.
    • Quality redo. A cheap edit that misses the mark costs twice.
    • Music and stock licences. Not always included.
    • Formats. Vertical, square and widescreen versions of the same video may be priced separately.

    A brief that gets comparable quotes

    Quotes differ most when briefs differ. Send each editor the same details:

    1. Purpose and platform: Reels, TikTok, YouTube, ads or a website.
    2. Finished length and number of videos.
    3. Footage: how much raw material, who shot it and in what format.
    4. Style: two example videos you like, and your brand colours, fonts and logo.
    5. Captions and languages: burnt-in captions, subtitles or voice-over.
    6. Formats: vertical 9:16, square or widescreen, and the safe areas for each. See our Reels and TikTok editing guide.
    7. Music and stock: who supplies it and who pays for licences.
    8. Revisions: how many rounds you expect, and the deadline.
    9. Ownership: that you receive the project files and final exports.

    Freelancer, agency or an AI tool?

    Freelancers cost less and suit steady, well-briefed work, but you rely on one person. Agencies cost more, which Vidico puts at two to three times freelance rates, and include project management, colour grading and full post-production. AI clipping tools cost from nothing to about £15 a month according to one vendor and suit turning existing recordings into short clips. They do not replace a creative edit for brand or ad work, and you should check the output before you publish.

    If your videos feed paid campaigns, see Google Ads cost for how creative and click costs combine.

    Do this next

    Write the brief above for your next three videos, then ask two editors to quote the same list. If you would like us to quote, send the brief and some example videos and we will reply with a written scope.

    Talk to us →

    Frequently asked questions

    How much does it cost to edit a video?

    A short social clip costs about $50 to $400 or £150 to £500, a longer YouTube-style video $300 to $1,500, and a corporate video $400 to $2,000 or £1,500 to £6,000 for a company profile. Length, footage volume, graphics and revisions drive the price.

    How much do freelance video editors charge per hour?

    Freelancers charge about $25 to $150 an hour in US guides. UK guides give £20 to £40 for entry level, £50 to £80 for mid level and £100 or more for senior editors.

    How much does it cost to edit a YouTube video?

    Fash gives $20 to $50 an hour for lower-cost editors and $60 to $150 or more for experienced ones, and Vidico gives $300 to $1,500 for a 10 to 20 minute video depending on complexity.

    How much does Reels or TikTok editing cost?

    Vidico puts a TikTok or Reels edit at $50 to $400 per clip. A UK guide gives £150 to £500 for a basic short video and £800 to £2,000 for a series of three to five with custom graphics.

    Is video editing priced per minute or per project?

    Both are used. Per minute is common for long-form, with Vidico giving $10 to $500 depending on type. Per project is common for short-form and ads. Either way, the price should state revisions and formats.

    How long does it take to edit a video?

    Fash estimates about one hour per finished minute for a basic YouTube video, one to five hours for corporate or marketing video, and up to 25 hours for complex edits. Turnaround for a short social clip is often one to two days.

    Are music licences included in the price?

    Not always. A single licensed track can cost about $15 to $500, so ask whether the editor includes it or whether you supply it.

    Is it cheaper to hire a freelancer or an agency?

    Freelancers usually cost less per hour. Agencies cost more and include project management and specialists. Compare on what the quote includes, not the headline rate.

  • Instagram Reels safe zones, TikTok captions and hooks

    What you will get from this guide

    • Instagram Reels safe zones with the pixel math, for organic posts and for ads
    • Caption and hook rules you can apply in any editor
    • What short-form editing costs per video, by experience level

    Instagram Reels safe zones are the parts of a vertical video that stay clear of the app’s buttons, captions and profile bar. Reels are 1080 by 1920 pixels (9:16). Most guides tell you to keep text and faces inside a centered 1080 by 1420 area, which leaves about 250 pixels clear at the top and bottom; the bottom needs the most room, with guides quoting 250 to 320 pixels. Sources disagree and Instagram does not publish a single official figure we could find, so check your edit in the app’s preview before you post.

    This guide gives the numbers, shows the arithmetic, and adds practical rules for TikTok video captions and for hooks in the first seconds. At the end you will find what short-form editing costs per video. If you want edits done for you, see our video editing service.

    AJ Creationz offers video editing. Safe-zone figures come from third-party guides because we could not find an official specification; the caption and hook advice is our working practice, not tested data.

    Instagram Reels safe zones: the numbers

    Reported safe zones on a 1080 × 1920 canvas
    Source typeFigure reportedWhat it means
    Several organic guidesCentered 1080 × 1420(1,920 − 1,420) ÷ 2 = 250 px clear at top and bottom
    One 2026 guideCritical bottom band 280 pxKeep key text above y = 1,640
    One guideAbout 290 px trimmed from top and bottom in the feed viewSafe box about y = 290 to 1,630
    One agency guideTop 108, bottom 320, left 60, right 120 pxDate and method unclear; treat with caution
    Meta ads guide (placements for ads)Top 14%, bottom 35%, sides 6%Top 269 px, bottom 672 px, sides 65 px
    Arithmetic: 14% of 1,920 = 268.8; 35% of 1,920 = 672; 6% of 1,080 = 64.8. These sources are third-party blogs that disagree, which is why we recommend confirming in the app.

    A conservative working rule

    UseKeep text and faces insideReasoning
    Organic Reelx from 65 to 1,015, y from 250 to 1,600Uses the 250 px top margin and the largest reported bottom margin, 320 px (1,920 − 320 = 1,600), with 6% side margins
    Reel used as an ad placementx from 65 to 1,015, y from 269 to 1,248Uses the ad figures: 1,920 − 672 = 1,248
    Run a test post to your own account, or use the app’s preview, before you publish or run an ad. Interfaces change.

    TikTok video captions: rules that work

    Captions keep a video understandable when the sound is off, and they help people who are deaf or hard of hearing. TikTok’s own interface also covers parts of the frame, so use the same conservative box as above unless you have checked the app. These are our working rules, not measured results.

    • Keep captions to one or two lines on screen at a time, in the middle of the safe box
    • Use high contrast: light text with a dark outline or background strip
    • Sync words to speech, and break lines at natural pauses
    • Check spelling and brand names; auto-captions make mistakes
    • Keep the same caption style across all your videos so it becomes part of your look

    Hook ideas for Reels and Shorts

    The hook is what the viewer sees and hears in the first seconds. These patterns are practical starting points to test; none is guaranteed to work for your audience.

    PatternExample for a local service business
    Show the result firstOpen on the finished kitchen, then rewind to the start
    Ask a specific questionWhy does your boiler lose pressure in winter?
    State a surprising fact you can proveA specific, true number from your own work, such as how long a job really takes
    Name the viewerIf you run a salon, stop doing this with your bookings
    Pose a problem, promise a fixThree mistakes in your Google listing, and how to fix each
    Only use facts you can show.

    Reels editing tips: a checklist before you export

    1. Export at 1080 × 1920, vertical
    2. Check the hook in the first second without sound
    3. Check all text sits inside the safe box on a real phone
    4. Check captions are correct and readable
    5. Check audio levels, music rights and platform sound rules
    6. Add a clear ending: a single action, such as follow, book or message

    Video editing cost per video

    Indicative short-form editing prices (US dollars, third-party guides)
    EditorPrice
    Short-form video, beginner editor$25 to $75
    Short-form video, intermediate editor$75 to $200
    Short-form video, senior editor$200 to $500
    Hourly, Western mid-level editor$50 to $150
    Hourly, offshore editor in Southeast Asia$15 to $40
    Sources are listed on our video editing service page. Most publishers sell video editing. Ask what a price includes: captions, revisions, music licensing and number of formats.
    Indicative UK prices (pounds, third-party guides)
    Editor or jobPrice
    Basic short-form video, single clip£150 to £500
    Series of 3 to 5 short clips with custom graphics£800 to £2,000
    Freelance editor, entry level£20 to £40 an hour
    Freelance editor, mid level£50 to £80 an hour
    Source: Videotto’s UK guide (2026); Videotto sells editing. Our video editing cost guide compares UK and US rates in more detail.

    Short-form editing for business also covers ad versions of a video; see Google Ads vs Facebook Ads for how to plan the channel, and use our brand guidelines template so every video follows your colors and fonts.

    Do this next

    Take your last video and overlay the conservative box from this guide in your editor. If any text or face falls outside it, re-position before you post again.

    Talk to us →

    Frequently asked questions

    What are Instagram Reels safe zones?

    The area of a vertical video that stays clear of Instagram’s interface. Most guides recommend a centered 1080 × 1420 box on a 1080 × 1920 canvas, with extra room at the bottom.

    What size should a Reel be?

    1080 × 1920 pixels, in a 9:16 vertical format.

    Do I need captions on TikTok and Reels?

    They are strongly recommended: they keep videos understandable without sound and help accessibility.

    How much does video editing cost per video?

    Guides put short-form edits at about $25 to $75 for beginners, $75 to $200 for intermediate editors and $200 to $500 for senior editors.

    How do I write a hook for Reels?

    Lead with the result, a specific question or a provable fact in the first seconds, then test different openings and keep the ones that hold viewers.